Aster 'Happy End'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Aster 'Happy End'

Regular price $6.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Alpine Aster

BOTANICAL NAME: Aster alpinus ‘Happy End’

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL 

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring-Early Summer

AVERAGE SIZE: Height 8-10" Spread 8-12"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA ZONE 4

DESCRIPTION: Alpine Aster is an early-blooming species, often grown in rock gardens or used for edging in the perennial border. Plants form a low clump of bright green leaves. Branching stems of single daisy-shaped, yellow-eyed flowers appear in late spring and early summer.

Available in 3.5" pots.