Dianthus 'Sooty'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Dianthus 'Sooty'

Regular price $4.48 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Sweet William

BOTANICAL NAME: Dianthus barbatus ‘Sooty’

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL 

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring-Mid Summer

AVERAGE SIZE: Height 12-18" Spread 8-12"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA ZONE 4

DESCRIPTION: This midsized strain produces a mound of bronze-purple leaves, bearing showy clusters of unique chocolate-red to black flowers for several weeks. Excellent as a cut flower.

Available in 3.5" pots.