Hyssop 'Anise'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Hyssop 'Anise'

Regular price $17.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Anise Hyssop -Native

BOTANICAL NAME: Agastache foeniculum, Blue Giant Hyssop, Blue Giant-hyssop, Fragrant Giant Hyssop, Lavender Hyssop, Anise Hyssop

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL

SUN EXPOSURE: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

BLOOM TIME: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

AVERAGE SIZE: 4'

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 3

DESCRIPTION: A 2-4 ft. perennial with dense, terminal spikes of small, tubular, bright blue flowers. Leaves are oppositeovaltoothed and whitish beneath give off the scent of anise when bruised. The sturdy, erect blue giant-hyssop is of the most ornamental native mints.

 Available in 1 gallon pots