Periwinkle Blue
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Periwinkle Blue

Regular price $5.23 $0.00 Unit price per

BOTANICAL NAME: Vinca Minor , creeping myrtle, common periwinkle, dwarf periwinkle

COMMON NAME: Periwinkle 

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL 

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Shade/Part Shade

BLOOM TIME: Early Spring-Early Summer

AVERAGE SIZE: Height 4-6" Spread 23-35"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA ZONE 4

DESCRIPTION: Vinca minor vines have a low sprawling habit, typically growing 3 to 6 inches in height and 18 inches in length. The stems of these plants root at their joints as they creep along the ground and spread rapidly to become a pretty flowering ground cover able to fill in a large area and discourage weeds.

Available in 3.5" pots.