Hot Pepper 'Carolina Reaper'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Hot Pepper 'Carolina Reaper'

Regular price $6.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Carolina Reapear, Habanero, Habanero Pepper, Habanero Type Pepper

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Capsicum chinense

The Carolina Reaper is officially the hottest pepper on record, with an alarming 1.5 million Scoville Heat Units, and has peaked at 2.2 million. The smallish peppers mature from green to fire engine red, and are gnarled and bumpy with a distinctive pointed tip some growers call "the stinger."