Carp Garden Centre

Phlox 'Candy Stripe'

Regular price $5.99 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Moss Phlox 'Candy Stripe'

BOTANICAL NAME:  Phlox Subulata 'Candy Stripe'

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun

BLOOM TIME: Mid Spring, Late Spring 

"-6" x 12"-18" 

USDA Zone 2-9

DESCRIPTION: There are many selections of Moss Phlox, all of them forming a low mound or cushion of dark green needle-like leaves, smothered by tiny flowers in late spring. This variety produces a showy display of rose-pink flowers, each petal striped with white. Clip plants lightly immediately after blooming to encourage a dense habit. Wonderful in the sunny rock garden, for edging, or in mixed containers. Clumps may be ripped apart and divided in early fall, after 3 to 4 years. Requires good drainage. Drought tolerant, once established.

Plant Uses & Characteristics

  Alpine & Rock
  Attracts Butterflies
  Containers
  Cut Flower
  Deer Resistant
  Drought Tolerant
  Edging
  Evergreen
  Ground Cover
  Wild Flower

Available in 3.5"