Spirea 'Double Play Pink'
Spirea 'Double Play Pink'
Spirea 'Double Play Pink'
Carp Garden Centre

Spirea 'Double Play Pink'

Regular price $28.95 $0.00 Unit price per

Common Name: Double Play® Pink Spirea

BOTANICAL NAME: Spirea 'Double Play Doozie'

PLANT TYPE:  Shrub

SUN EXPOSURE:  Full Sun - Part Shade

BLOOM TIME: Summer through Fall

AVERAGE SIZE: 36" x 36"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 4

DESCRIPTION: Double Play Pink is an improved variety of spirea whose foliage emerges dark red in spring and then turn rich green in time for the pure pink spring flowers. The flower color on this variety is quite intense - much deeper than that of other varieties. It has a dense, mounded habit that is perfect for landscapes.

Available in 2 Gallon pots