Norway Spruce 'The Limey'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Norway Spruce 'The Limey'

Regular price $190.76 $0.00 Unit price per

Common Name: The Limey Norway Spruce

BOTANICAL NAME: Picea abies ‘The Limey’

PLANT TYPE: Conifer

SUN EXPOSURE:  Full Sun

AVERAGE SIZE: 6-12″/year (varies with culture)

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 3

DESCRIPTION: Formally thought to be a seedling selection of Picea glauca, the originator of this exciting plant has informed us that ‘The Limey’ is truly of Norway Spruce origin. Fresh, new foliage emerges each spring from the buds of Picea abies ‘The Limey’ with a bright lemon-lime color. Short needles adorn open branching that will fill in with maturity. As the season progresses, the exposed topsides of the needles remain a pleasant yellow while the undersides and shaded interior foliage turn lime green creating a striking contrast. ‘The Limey’ thrives in moist, well-drained soil.

Available in 5 and 9 gallon pots