Armeria (Sea Thrift) 'Alba'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Armeria (Sea Thrift) 'Alba'

Regular price $6.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: White-flowered Thrift

BOTANICAL NAME: Armeria maritima ‘Alba’

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL 

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun 

BLOOM TIME: Mid Spring-Early Summer 

AVERAGE SIZE: Height 4-6" Spread 6-12"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA ZONE 4

DESCRIPTION: Thrift are native to seaside cliffs, and are durable perennials for most any sunny location. Plants form a low tufted mound of grassy green leaves. This selection bears white pompon flowers for many weeks starting in late spring.

Available in 3.5" pots