Creeping Thyme - Woolly
Creeping Thyme - Woolly
Carp Garden Centre

Creeping Thyme - Woolly

Regular price $5.99 $0.00 Unit price per

Common Name: Woolly Thyme

BOTANICAL NAME: Thymus pseudolanuginosus

PLANT TYPE:  Perennial

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun

BLOOM TIME: Summer

AVERAGE SIZE: 2" x 18"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 2

DESCRIPTION: One of the best Creeping Thymes for general groundcover purposes. This is a low, creeping species with fuzzy grey-green foliage, occasionally producing soft-pink flowers. A strong grower, ideal as a drought-tolerant lawn substitute or for planting between flagstones, tolerating moderate foot traffic.

Available in 3.5" and 1 quart pots