Northern hackberry
Northern hackberry
Northern hackberry
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Northern hackberry

Regular price $218.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Northern hackberry, American hackberry, hackberry, beaverwood, common hackberry, false elm, sugarberry 

BOTANICAL NAME: Celtis occidentalis

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL

SUN EXPOSURE: Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)/Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)/Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)

BLOOM TIME: Insignificant, mostly monoecious, greenish flowers appear in spring (April–May) with male flowers in clusters and female flowers solitary.

AVERAGE SIZE: 40 to 60' X 1 to 2' 

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 3a

DESCRIPTION: Female flowers give way to an often abundant fruit crop of round fleshy berry-like drupes maturing to deep purple. Each drupe has one round brown seed within. Birds consume the fruits and disperse the seeds. The globular fruit is borne singly on stems 1/2 to 3/4 of an inch long. It ripens in September, but often remains on the tree through the winter.

 Available in 225cm/7'16G pots