Norway Spruce 'Frohburg'
Norway Spruce 'Frohburg'
Carp Garden Centre

Norway Spruce 'Frohburg'

Regular price $189.95 $0.00 Unit price per

Common Name: Frohburg Norway Spruce

BOTANICAL NAME: Picea abies ‘Frohburg’

PLANT TYPE: Conifer

SUN EXPOSURE:  Full Sun

AVERAGE SIZE: 6-12″/year (varies with culture)

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 3

DESCRIPTION: Picea abies ‘Frohburg’ presents a slow growing, more narrow form of Weeping Norway Spruce than P.a.‘Pendula’ with a strictly pendulous habit and a full, spreading skirt. The fine texture is the result of shorter, slender, medium green needles. Use this choice selection for landscapes with limited space. 

Available in 6 and 10 gallon pots