Peony 'Duchesse de Lorraine'
Peony 'Duchesse de Lorraine'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Peony 'Duchesse de Lorraine'

Regular price $109.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Itoh Hybrid Peony

BOTANICAL NAME: Paeonia ‘Duchesse de Lorraine'

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL 

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring-Early Summer 

AVERAGE SIZE: Height 23-27" Spread 29-35"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA ZONE 4

DESCRIPTION: This selection is named for the Lorraine region of France, home of renowned breeder Victor Lemoine and is the first fully double, yellow Itoh with the added bonus of an enticing fragrance. The bomb-type bloom may have as many as 120 petals, far outnumbering even Bartzella. Peonies seldom need to be divided or moved, but if necessary it should be carried out only in the fall. Flowering is always best in a sunny location.

Available 3 gallon pots