Purple Poppy Mallow
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Purple Poppy Mallow

Regular price $24.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: Wine Cups - Native

BOTANICAL NAME: Callirhoe involucrata - Purple Poppy Mallow

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL

SUN EXPOSURE: Sun/Part Shade

BLOOM TIME: Summer

AVERAGE SIZE: under 12"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 3

DESCRIPTION: Purple Poppy Mallow is a very rare native plant that produces a non-stop show of attractive, cup-shaped, wine red flowers with white centers from June through to September! Its trailing stems are perfect for hanging over walls and it makes an excellent ground cover. Very drought-tolerant and easy to grow in well-drained soils, Callirhoe involucrata is a valuable plant for hot south or west facing gardens. It is also the larval host and/or nectar source for the Gray Hairstreak Butterfly (Strymon melons).

 Available in 2 gallon pots