Serviceberry - Tree Form 'Princess Diana'
Carp Garden Centre

Serviceberry - Tree Form 'Princess Diana'

Regular price $184.95 $0.00 Unit price per

Common Name: Amelanchier × grandiflora 'Princess Diana'

BOTANICAL NAME: Serviceberry Tree From

PLANT TYPE: Tree

SUN EXPOSURE:  Full Sun to Part Shade

BLOOM TIME: Spring

AVERAGE SIZE: H: 15' x 20'  x W: 12'x 15'

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 4

DESCRIPTION: Amelanchier x grandiflora is a hybrid cross between two species of North American serviceberry, namely, Downy serviceberry and Allegheny serviceberry. Flowers bloom in April followed by edible fruits in June. Berries resemble blueberries in taste and may be used in jams, jellies and pies. Leaves emerge with bronze tints in spring, mature to dark green from late spring throughout summer before finally turning brilliant red to orange-red in fall.

Available in  6 Gallon pots