Sedum 'After Dark'
Carp Garden Centre - West Ottawa

Sedum 'After Dark'

Regular price $20.95 $0.00 Unit price per

COMMON NAME: After Dark Stonecrop

BOTANICAL NAME: Sedum 'After Dark'

PLANT TYPE: PERENNIAL

SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun

BLOOM TIME:  Late summer early fall

AVERAGE SIZE: 20" X 28"

COLD HARDINESS: USDA Zone 3

DESCRIPTION: 'After Dark' is a compact dark-leaved sedum. Deep purple foliage is near-black, with the summer sun bringing out the darkest color. In fall clusters of black buds will open to garnet red flowers. Dark red seedheads remain for attractive fall and winter interest.

Tall, upright sedums form substantial clumps of foliage which can be substituted for shrubs in the landscape. Their stout, sturdy stems support the massive flower heads which develop in summer and burst into bloom in fall. If left standing, they provide winter interest and food for birds.

Available in 1 gallon pots